The significance of leukemia inhibitory factor in recurrent miscarriage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Mayumi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30264740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50254280)
SUZUMORI Nobuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70326148)
MIYOSHI Ichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10183972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords習慣流産 / 不育症 / LIF / SYCP3 / Leukemia Inhibitory Factor / GFPマウス / 骨髄移植 / 子宮内膜幹細胞
Research Abstract
Leukaemia inhibitory factor (LIF) was found to exist in the decidua tissue by Western blot. There was no difference of the concentration of LIF between the aborted and artificial aborted decidua and also no difference of the concentration of LIF derived from cervical fluid at 4-5 weeks gestation between subsequent live birth and miscarriage groups. However, the concentration in chemical pregnancy and miscarriage with normal embryonic karyotype tended to be higher than that with abnormal embryonic karyotype.
SYCP3 mutation was found in one of 101 patients and one of 82 fertile women and may not be associated with recurrent miscarriage caused by aneuploidy.