The study for the nutritional management of endothelial dysfunction seen in pregnancy-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshikatsu  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (30254288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tamao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20405210)
ITOH Takeo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70159888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血管内皮機能 / L-アルギニン / 葉酸 / 発症予知 / 予防 / 血管内皮障害 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Preeclampsia causes to increase vascular tone and permeability due to the activation of endothelial function. In the present study, we investigated whether an oral supplementation of L-arginine plus folic acid could improve it and prevent from developing preeclampsia. The concentration of L-arginine in RBC had been increasing in normal pregnant women, while it was reduced in preeclamptic women. Flow mediate vasodilatation (FMD), non-invasive evaluation of endothelial function using ultrasound was reduced in high risk women at early pregnancy. The reduction could be improved by the contentious administration of L-arginine 1g plus folic acid 0.8mg/day from the second trimester. In conclusion, the supplementation of L-arginine plus folic acid might improve the endothelial dysfunction seen in high risk group and prevent onset of preeclampsia.