Investigate the new serum markers and create clinical guidelines for the diagnosis of amniotic fluid embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OI Hidekazu  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (10283368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI Kobayashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
TAKETOSHI Noguchi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464661)
坂田 麻理子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産科学 / 血清診断マーカー / Sialyl Tn / 統計 / 致死的因子 / 予後スコア / 羊水塞栓症 / 血清マーカー / 羊水特異マーカー / 低分子STN / 簡易測定キット / 診断基準
Research Abstract
The new serum marker would be identify from the protein specially or exclusively present in amniotic fluid by proteomic analysis. The method for detecting circulating levels of the new marker which is high ratio of amnion/serum level may be a sensitive method for diagnosis of AFE. One hundred and thirty-five patients met the criteria of AFE, which included fatal (n=65) and non-fatal AFE (n=70). Maternal full term gestational weeks, multiparous, non-cesarean sections, Sialyl Tn (STN) levels, IL-8 levels, cardiac arrest, dyspnea and loss of consciousness were the risk factors for death found in this study using by chi-square analysis(p<0.01).In regard to each case, an increase in the proportion of lethal factor will also lead to the increase of mortality. It would be adequate for creating the prognostic score of AFE.