Elucidation of pathophysiology for abnormal decidualization and development of its treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Takeshi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (80286103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Osamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
ITAKURA Atsuo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮内膜脱落膜化 / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / SOD2 / 酸化ストレス / HCG / ヒト子宮内膜間質細胞 / フォークヘッド転写因子 / hCG
Research Abstract
To test this hypothesis, primary HESCs cultures were decidualized with 8-bromo-cAMP and medroxyprogesterone acetate in the presence or absence of rhCG at various concentrations. Hydrogen peroxide was used as a source of reactive oxygen species (ROS). rhCG conferred additional protection to oxidative cell death in decidualizing HESCs in a dose-dependent manner. In parallel, rhCG augmented the expression of the decidual transcription factor FOXO1 and its downstream target, the ROS scavenger superoxide dismutase 2 (SOD2). These results suggest that hCG improves the uterine environment upon implantation by suppressing apoptotic responses the maternal decidua under oxidative stress conditions.