| Project/Area Number |
20591929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEOKA Kou Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (90162833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Yasunori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
HASHIBA Tsuyoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60245553)
佐藤 卓 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 加齢変化 / 胚 / 卵子 / mtDNA copy数 / ATP / 胚発生能 / 受精能 / mtDNA / depletion / ゼブラフィッシュ |
| Research Abstract |
Mitochondria exists in cell as an organelle that takes part in the role of oxidative phosphorylation to supply ATP to the cell. Our studies demonstrated that lower mtDNA copy number existed in unfertilized oocytes and uncleavaged embryos originated from over 40 years of age women significantly. A positive correlation was demonstrated between mtDNA copy number and the cell volume of blastomere. We examined the quality of embryo in zebrafish, in terms of the implication between morphological classification of embryo and embryonic development. Glowing of poor form embryo was delayed and the efficiency of embryonic development tended to be reduced by aging. From the respect of apoptosis on the oocyte, microarray analysis was applied to caspase gene expression in zebrafish. Embryo was revealed in apoptosis through the increased expression of caspase genes.