Profiling and functional analysis of microRNAs in follicular granulosa cells and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toshiyuki (2009-2010)  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60188175)
羅 善順 (2008)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (60339439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Osamu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70293214)
KIKUCHI Kunio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70374676)
TOMIYAMA Ryoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 医療技術員 (40409214)
竹下 俊行  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60188175)
森 美貴  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00277576)
原田 明希摩  日本医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (70535426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣 / 卵胞顆粒膜細胞 / マイクロRNA / 生殖医学 / microRNA
Research Abstract
We performed large-scale profiling of microRNA (miRNAs) in human granulosa-derived cell lines (e.g., KGN) by high-throughput sequencing. In these cell lines, we found that miR-21 accounted for more than 80% of AGO2 (designated EIFC2) -bound miRNAs, suggesting that it played a central role as a functional miRNA in human GCs. We also performed cDNA cloning of AGO2-bound mRNAs in KGN cells and identified COL4A1 mRNA as a possible miR-21 target in KGN cells, which was corroborated by subsequent experimental validation. In proceeding in vitro functional studies using synthetic mimics of miRNA precursors or short-interference RNAs, we also found that these short double-strand RNAs (23- and/or 24-nucleotide dsRNAs) readily induced apoptosis in human granulosa cell tumor-derived cells but not in other cell types. Furthermore, we revealed that the short dsRNAs transcriptionally hyper-induce retinoic acid-inducible gene-I through dsRNA-activated protein kinase.