Evaluation of the role of self-reactive T cells in liver dysfunction during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20366660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60188175)
SATOMI Misao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80318500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産科学 / B7-H1 / 4-1BB / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / 流産 / 共刺激分子 / 自己傷害性T細胞 / Regulatory T cell
Research Abstract
In the liver of the B7-H1 knockout mouse, PD-1poitive T cell had accumulated and have potential to cause liver damage. However, those cells did not change the number during the pregnancy and did not seem to be associated with the liver damage. On the other hand, B7-H1 molecules on the placenta in mouse model could play a role in feto-maternal tolerance, because the group which was administered with anti-B7-H1 blocking antibody and anti-4-1BB antibody shows miscarriage in 22.2% compared with the control in 4.1%.