Basic research on the auto-transplantation of cryopresedved ovarian tissue - Aiming at the quality of life improvement of the young woman cancer patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nao  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (90246356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Bunpei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80097336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣組織凍結 / 若年女性癌患者 / ガラス化法 / カニクイザル / 自家移植 / 卵巣 / 凍結 / 移植 / 若年女性がん
Research Abstract
As for this study, the accomplishment of the study of the basics that intended the quality of life improvement as the woman after the treatment remission of the young woman cancer patient becomes the whole design. We established the new technology regarding the auto-transplantation of cryopreserved ovarian tissue ; the optimal method of cryopreservation and the appropriate site of auto-transplantation. Finally we succeeded to get the fertilized egg from the auto transplant part of the cryopreserved ovary (vitrification) organization in the primate for the first time in the world.