Development of new anti-cancer agents for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshihito  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90261453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 抗腫瘍剤 / クロフィブリン酸 / Carbonyl reductase / 光線力学的療法 / アミノレブリン酸メチルエステル塩酸塩 / プロトポルフィリンIX / プロスタグランディンE_2 / プロスタグランデインE_2 / 遺伝子導入 / アポトーシス / MFG-E8 / ファゴサイトーシス / 癌性腹膜炎 / 血管新生 / Debulking surgery / 卵巣癌細胞 / Carbonyl reductase(CR) / CR導入細胞 / ネクローシス / Eet-me-signal / Caspase-3
Research Abstract
Clofibric acid, a peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α ligand, inhibits proliferation of ovarian cancer by decreasing prostaglandin (PG) E_2 activity through induction of carbonyl reductase (CR), a PGE_2-converting enzyme, in tumor. The tumor volume of the CR induction group increased up to the 2nd week but then decreased continually until the 5th week of observation. Increased necrosis due to phagocytosis of apoptotic cells by phagocytes attracted by increased Milk fat globule EGF factor 8 was considered to be the mechanism of spontaneous tumor regression in the CR induction group. Also, photodynamic therapy of a methyl ester of 5-aminolevulinic acid significantly suppressed the growth of HTOA tumors as compared to control.