Overexpression of S100A4 is associated with DNA hypomethylation and enhanced invasiveness in ovarian carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Norihiko  Shinshu University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50447728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Akiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (80334895)
FUSEYA Chiho  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教(診療) (50447736)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 脱メチル化 / S100A4 / S100A
Research Abstract
The S100A4 protein which belongs to calcium binding S100 protein family has been suggested to be linked to metastatic phenotypes of cancer cell. In this study, we investigated the association between the expression of S100A4 and hypomethylation of the S100A4 first intron in ovarian carcinoma cells. We first used immunohistochemistry to examine the expression and localization of S100A4 in 113 epithelial ovarian neoplasms and analyzed its prognostic significance in patients with ovarian carcinoma. Ovarian carcinoma patients with strong nuclear S100A4 expression showed a significantly shorter survival than those without (p=0.0045). Three ovarian cancer cell lines (SKOV3, A2780, A2780/CDDP) expressed S100A4, however, OVCAR3 and OSEs did not. Matrigel invasion assay showed that the expression level of S100A4 was associated with invasive ability in ovarian cancer cells. The specific siRNA for S100A4 suppressed S100A4 expression and the invasiveness of A2780/CDDP cells. We then studied the relationship between DNA methylation status and S100A4 expression by bisulfite-modified DNA sequencing in ovarian cancer cell lines and 51 cases of ovarian carcinoma tissues. We found that CpG sites in the first intron of the S100A4 gene were hypomethylated in S100A4 positive ovarian carcinoma cells. In contrast, these CpG sites were methylated in S100A4 negative ovarian carcinoma cells and S100A4 expression was altered by 5-aza-2deoxycytidine treatment. In ovarian cancer tissues, 24 cases of S100A4 strongly positive were hypomethylated in the first intron of S100A4 gene and 14 of all S100A4 negative cases were methylated.