Analysis of endometriosis related candidate genes using transmission disequilibrium test in a Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeki  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70294212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70214210)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords婦人科学 / 子宮内膜症 / 遺伝子多型 / TDT解析 / SNP / 一塩基遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated whether polymorphisms in several endometriosis candidate genes including TNF-beta, E-cadherin, Transforming growth factor beta1, CYP1B1, tumor necrosis factors-beta, Interleukin-10, were associated with endometriosis in a Japanese population. Genotyping of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were performed in endometriosis cases diagnosed by laparoscopy at a university hospitals and controls, by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis. We compared the genotype distributions and allele frequency of these polymorphisms between endometriosis patients and controls.
However, no significant differences in the frequency and genotype distributions of all of these polymorphisms were found between the endometriosis patients and controls. Moreover, stratification by disease stage also revealed that there were no significant differences between endometriosis cases and controls in all of these SNPs studied.