Detection of HPV infection status from liquid based cytology specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Atsushi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (10301293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHPV / IGF-I受容体 / p53 / 遺伝子組み込み / 免疫組織染色 / 転写調節 / IGF-IR
Research Abstract
We found that infected HPV caused up-regulation of the insulin-like growth factor receptor in cervical cancer cell lines. By using this phenomenon, we evaluated expression levels and its localization of IGF-IR in human cervical cancer and its precursor lesions by immunohistochemistry. We could distinguish status of HPV infection by the localization of IGF-IR overexpression. Then we tried to utilize this technique in liquid based cytology specimens. However, we could not distinguish HPV infection status from cytology specimens.