Study for improving the diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IRAHARA Minoru  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20160070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUZAKI Toshiya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70294692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / PCOS / LH / FSH比 / 診断基準 / エクルーシス / テストステロン / アンドロゲン / 診断 / アーキテクト
Research Abstract
We studied appropriate method to estimate hormonal findings for the diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). Timing of measurement of serum LH is later than 10 days from withdrawal bleeding. LH/FSH rate is better than LH level in obese PCOS patients. We determined the cut of values of LH, LH/FSH ratio and testosteron (T) for the diagnosis of PCOS. T assay has become necessary for the diagnosis of PCOS also in Japan due to recent advance of T. Results of this study would be contribute for better diagnosis of Japanese PCOS patients.