ovarian cancer-specific vaccine therapy by carrier cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Katsuyuki  Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90172973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 遺伝子治療 / ワクチン療法 / 卵巣癌 / キャリアー細胞 / GM-CSF / オンコリティックアデノウイルス / プロモーター / IAI.3B
Research Abstract
GFP-introduced non small cell lung cancer A549 cells infected with oncolytic adenovirus, AdE3-IAI.3B was injected into the mouse subcutaneous tumors and DNA contents of GFP and AdE3-IAI.3B in the tumors peaked one day later and disappeared two weeks later. EHK-2 cell was established from A549 cells by limiting dilution and showed the 10 time higher antitumor effect than the original A549 cells. OVHM subcutaneous tumor formation was rejected in 40% of mice after the subcutaneous injection of AdE3-IAI.3B-infected EHK-2 carrier cells. This indicated that xenogenic antitumor immunity was introduced after the injection of carrier cells. The infection condition of carrier cells at 200MOI (multiplicity of infection) and 33 hours showed the best antitumor effect. The morphology of non-infected carrier cells was not changed but AdE3-IAI.3B-infected carrier cells showed the nuclear membrane lobulation. After the freeze and thaw of carrier cells, the lobulated nuclear membrane was ruptured and the adenovirus particles were released from the nucleus into the cytoplasm. Under these infection conditions, the in vitro antitumor effect increased by 20% and 90% of mouse showed the complete tumor reduction after the prior immunization of adenovirus. In the mouse model of intraperitoneal dissemination of OVHM ovarian cancer cells, the intraperitoneal injection of AdE3-IAI.3B-infected carrier cells did not cure any mice but the carrier cells infected with Ad-mGM-CSF and AdE3-IAI.3B showed the complete tumor reduction in all treated mice after the prior adenoviral immunization. The tumor formation of OVHM ovarian cancer cells was rejected in all complete tumor reduced mice treated with carrier cells and self-antitumor immunity was introduced in these mice.