A trial of the abbreviation of pelvic lymphadenectomy by perioperativediagnostic procedure of sentinel node metastasis in uterine cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
小川 伸二  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (60380391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70260700)
SONODA Kenzo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30294929)
YAHATA Hideaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30404065)
OKUGAWA Kaoru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90452789)
KANEKI Eisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90423508)
ABE Koichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380387)
WAKE Norio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50158606)
谷口 秀一  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70452711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / SNNS / 外科 / 縮小手術 / sentinel node navigation surgery
Research Abstract
We assessed feasibility andaccuracy of sentinel lymph nodes (SN) detection using 99mTc phytate in patients with cervical cancer. A total of 157 lymph nodes were detected asSNs in 72 of 82 patients. SN detection rate was 95% for the subgroups of patients withstage Ia-Ib1 disease and smaller tumor size (3 cm in maximal diameter).
Lymph node metastasis was found in 15 patients. In 3 of them, no SLNs were detected. In theremaining 12 patients, each ipsilateral SLN contained metastasis when the pelvic lymph nodes contained metastases. Sensitivity was 100%, the false negative rate was0%, and the negative predictive value of SLN was 100%. SN detection using 99mTc labeled phytate is satisfactory to assess pelvic nodes in patients with early cervical cancer.