Establishment of serum Heparanase concentration measurement method and its application to gynecologic cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoichi  University of the Ryukyus, 医学研究科, 教授 (40231774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAMINE Morihiko  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90437989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘパラナーゼ / 抗ヘパラナーゼ抗体 / 血清ヘパラナーゼ値 / 婦人科癌 / 転移抑制療法 / ELISA / 血清中ヘパラナーゼ値 / 婦人科がん患者 / 担癌患者
Research Abstract
To establish a measurement method of serum heparanase titer, we constructed ELISA system using antiHPR1 antibody, synthesized peptide for heparanase, and biotin-labeled peptide. The ELISA for heparanase measurement worked well in the reaction of the antibody and the synthesized peptide between concentrations of 10 to 1,000 nmol/l of HPR1 peptide. The ELISA also worked well in the measurement of serum heparanase between concentrations of 1 to 100nmol/l of HPR1 peptide. We tried to measure the 22 serum samples from patients with cervical cancer, endometrial cancer and ovarian cancer, and were able to get appropriate titers of heparanase concentration in each sample. These data indicate that our ELISA system for the measurement of serum heparanase titer is applicable for a clinical setting.