A made-to-order ovarian cancer treatment strategy using thalidomide as the newly molecular target antineoplastic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshihiko  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80275346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣がん / 分子標的抗腫瘍薬 / 浸潤 / アノイキス / マイクロアレイ / 卵巣癌 / 抗がん剤感受性 / 細胞浸潤 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We were going to search for the antitumor material which resembled thalidomide by analyzing a function of HNF-1beta which specifically developed in the clear cell adenocarcinoma which was intractable ovarian cancer high. HNF-1beta was proved to be involved in the invasion ability of the tumor, antiapoptosis and anticancer drug resistance. Furthermore, we analyzed a function of HNF-1beta about the cell cycle. As a result, because HNF-1beta made a phosphorylation of chk1 persist, we caused the activation of the persistent checkpoint of the cancer cell, and it became clear that it was with one of the factors that were the carcinostatic of the ovary clear cell adenocarcinoma-resistant in its turn. It is said that most of cancer cells depend on the G2/M checkpoint for DNA repair, and it is thought that it may be with the target of the new drug for the ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma in chk1 involved in the G2/M checkpoint.