| Project/Area Number |
20591962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Mikio Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (30190606)
| Research Collaborator |
IWAMORI Masao 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90110022)
IWAMORI Masao 国立成育医療センター研究所, 研究部, 部長 (70213486)
MIYAZAWA Masaki 東海大学, 医学部・大学院
GOTO Yumiko 東海大学, 医学部・大学院
NISHIJIMA Yoshihiro 東海大学, 医学部・大学院
SUGIYAMA Taro 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90439696)
IKEDA Masae 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365993)
SHIDA Masako 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338717)
HIRASAWA Takeshi 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70307289)
MURAMATSU Toshinari 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90266437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 子宮体癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮内膜 / 分化度 / 腺腔形成 / 糖脂質・硫酸化糖脂質 / スルファチド / レクチンアレイ / 組織分化度 / 糖脂質 / 硫酸化糖脂質 / コレステロール硫酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Carbohydrate chains on cell membranes contributes to the mutal recognition of various cells and cell differentiation, and the structure of carbohydrate chains changes with oncogenesis. In this study, we have clarified that "sulfation of glycolipid contributes to the differentiation of endometrial cancer, and that by the lectin array evaluating carbohydrate chains of the glycoproteins, the differentiation and staging of endometrial cancer can be correctly diagnosed, and that in uterine cervical cancers, the sulfation of glycolipids occurs only in adenocarcinomas and small cell carcinomas, and CST (Cerebroside sulfotransferase might be involved in cancer invasion.