Search for prognosistic factors and biomarkers for the survival of patients with ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Satoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60256401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Aikou  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20204026)
YAMADA Kyosuke  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30230452)
OCHIAI Kazunori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20152514)
YANAIHARA Nozomu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / 卵巣 / 分子標的 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー / 免疫組織化学 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
1) In a retrospective review of 31 patients with clear cell adenocarcinoma of the ovary(CCC) who were treated with CPT-P, multiple regression analysis revealed that pT3 predicted worse OS in patients with CCC than pT1or pT2 disease. 2) Immunohistochemical analysis for 8 genes was performed on tissue sections collected from 66 serous adenocarcinoma of the ovary(SAC) and 85 CCC. Overexpression of cyclin D1 and reduced expression of p27Kip1 were identified as independent predictors of OS in SAC, but not identified in CCC. 3) CGH array was performed using tumor DNA from 120 CCC patients. Amplifications of chromosomes 3q27-29 and 12p13.33-12.2, and loss of chromosomes 4p15.2-15.32 and 11q22.2-25 were positively correlated with poor progression free survival. 4) We analyzed the expression of 16 cytokine genes in 50 ovarian carcinomas. CCC showed dominant Th-2 cytokine expression pattern driven largely by IL-6 expression. Inhibition of IL-6 in CCC cells suppressed Stat3 signaling and rendered cells sensitive to cytotoxic agents. Modulation of IL-6 expression or its related signaling pathway may be a promising strategy of treatment for CCC.