Pattern recognition in serum to diagnose ovarian cancer in a Japanese sample set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kyousuke  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (30230452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tadao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50110929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣癌 / プロテオミクス解析
Research Abstract
This small proof of principle study demonstrates that there are profiles in the serum of Japanese ovarian cancer patients that can classify the presence of cancer. The information is similar to that in USA ovarian cancer sera since N-dimensional clusters built on USA sera spectra created cluster maps predictive of the Japanese samples. Performance of the model was better than any of the existing single biomarker assays although truly useful models await a much larger sample size and the use of independent validation sample sets to demonstrate the robustness of the models. These results encourage us to initiate a large scale, multi-site collection of serum from Japanese ovarian cancer samples patients, for the development of a Japanese ovarian cancer serum profile assay.