Project/Area Number |
20591965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KIGUCHI Kazushige St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60101911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Tatsuru 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445879)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 糖脂質 / ABCトランスポーター / 抗癌剤耐性 / 糖鎖抗原 / 婦人科癌 / トランスポーター / 糖鎖 |
Research Abstract |
To further characterize the molecular basis on anticancer drug-resistance of human ovarian carcinoma, we compared serous ovarian carcinoma derived 2008 cells with the taxol-resistant Px2 and cisplatin-resistant C13 cells. Although the amounts of major lipids, i.e. cholesterol, ceramides and phospholipids, in the resistant cells were same with those in the sensitive cells, Gb3Cer was characteristically increased in the resistant cells, irrespective of whether the resistance was to taxol or cisplatin. Also, gangliosides GM1 and GD1a were increased in the taxol-resistant cells, but were absent in the cisplatin-resistant cells. Expression of MDR1 gene was significantly enhanced in the taxol-resistant cells. Thus, coexpression of transporter proteins and glycolipids was suggested to enhance the activity of transporter proteins by strengthening the molecular packing through the hydrogen bonds between glycolipids and proteins in the raft structures of biomembrane.