Analysis of A Role of IGF-1 and Its Associated Molecules in Cervical Carcinogenesis Using Animal Models(Transgenic Mice)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution国立病院機構四国がんセンター (2011)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takashi (MATSUMOTO Takahi)  国立病院機構四国がんセンター, 臨床研究センター・がん診断治療開発部・がん治療開発室, 室長 (20346670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Haruo  国立病院機構四国がんセンター, 臨床研究センター, センタ-長 (90393438)
SUGITA Atsuro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60179140)
UEDA Norifumi  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30030886)
WROBLEWSKI Junko  国立病院機構四国がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 医師 (80463488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 動物モデル / トランスジェニックマウス / 腫瘍発生 / IGF-1 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / トランスジェニツクマウス
Research Abstract
Serum levels of IGF-1 have been identified as risk factors for cervical cancer. In this study, we generated transgenic(Tg) mice that overexpressed an IGF-1 in uterine cervix. IGF-1 Tg mice developed cervical intraepithelial neoplasia(20% incidence). Furthermore, we examined the impact of loss of tumor suppressor genes associated with cervical carcinogenesis on IGF-1-mediated tumor promotion in uterine cervix of IGF-1 Tg mice. IGF-1 Tg mice deficient in PTEN and Bax were more sensitive to tumor promotion of uterine cervix, and p53 deficiency cooperates with increased IGF-1 signaling to drive tumor progression.