Analysis of the eustachian tubal cell secretion in the cell culture and its clinical aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 准教授 (40241608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tetsuaki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耳管開放症 / 鼻すすり / 耳管機能 / 生食点鼻 / 耳管 / 体重減少
Research Abstract
The eustachian tube function was evaluated quantitatively in the rat, and then tubal opening and closing pressure was decreased by postural change and starvation. Primary cell culture of tubal epithelial and gland cells was attempted to examine the effect of the tubal mucosal secretion to the tubal function. Clinically, nasal instillation of saline was shown to be effective to patulous eustachian tube. Its mechanism is considered to be mechanical tubal closure and possible modulation of tubal secretion.