Vision could be fooled: disturbance of spatial perception by three dimensional visual stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsumasa  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30326839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Nobuhiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80107606)
OKAMIYA Tomohumi  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70455963)
SHIMADA Tetsuaki  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (80455964)
MURATA Takaaki  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (10569875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間織 / 視覚 / 前庭覚 / 錯覚 / めまい / MST / 平衡障害 / 空間識 / 錯視
Research Abstract
The vertigo is thought to be caused by miss-match input of vestibular, visual, and somatic sensation. We revealed that the area MST, which was higher cerebral function of visual, received and integrated both vestibular and visual input. The area MT only received visual input. As to miss-match input of somatic sensation, we evaluated the model of stepping during low current electric stimulation between both ears. Forward or backward flexion of head, which changed the location of semicircular canals, induced more severe horizontal deviation of stepping. Only one miss-match sensation could break down the whole spatial perception.