Clarification of mechanism of division, proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis of supporting cells in regeneration of cochlear hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuya  The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (50302724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASOBA Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251302)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (50323548)
KASHIO Akinori  東京大学, 医学部, 助教 (20451809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords未成熟ラット / 有毛細胞 / 支持細胞 / 増殖 / アポトーシス / BrdU / 有毛細胞消失 / 蝸牛 / ネオマイシン / 分裂 / 未成熟ラツト / Caspase3 / 27 / 半規管膨大部
Research Abstract
In developing rats, double-staining with antibodies to Caspase 3 and p27 have shown that large numbers of positive staining cells exist in the organ of Corti on 7 days after birth. These findings suggest that apoptosis is promoted and that proliferation was stopped 7 days after birth. The organ of Corti extirpated on 7th day after birth was cultured with 1mM neomycin solution or acidic acid for 5 days. Then, bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) as a proliferation marker was administered from 3rd day after starting the culture. No BrdU positive staining cell was observed in the supporting cell, suggesting that supporting cells did not proliferate up to 3^<rd> day after missing hair cell.