Therapeutic strategy for prevention of the recurrent middle ear cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sugata  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (10154824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10313545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中耳真珠腫 / 治療 / 乳突削開術 / 乳突腔充填術 / 遺残性真珠腫 / 乳突腔削開術
Research Abstract
Efficacy of the mastoid obliteration for the patients with middle ear cholesteatoma has been well recognized, however, the long-term stability after this surgical procedure and the risk of residual cholesteatoma are still in discussion. The aims of this study were to demonstrate postoperative stability of the reconstructed posterior canal wall made with bone pate and to evaluate the pathogenesis of residual cholesteatoma in the obliterated mastoid cavity. We successfully established the animal models of mastoid obliteration and residual cholesteatoma.