Ocular vestibular evoked myogenic potentials in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHOJAKU Hideo  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60187507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Etsuro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90313600)
坪田 雅仁  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学) 耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科学, 研究協力員 (90436791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサル / 強大音 / 誘発筋電位 / 外眼筋 / 球形嚢
Research Abstract
In order to prepare an animal model of the ocular vestibular evoked myogenic potentials (OVEMP), an intense short tone burst was applied to the unilateral ear of the alert monkeys and evoked responses were evaluated by the surface electrode stuck on the buccal skin. These responses were a negative-positive waveform with a short latency, a high-threshold, contralateral predominance, and influenced by the eye position. These characteristics were similar to those of the OVEMP in humans, suggesting that these buccal responses might be a useful animal model of human OVEMP.