Cortical brain reactions by multichannel near hemodynamic response to vestibular related stimulations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10108037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Hiromasa  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50345576)
UMENO Katsumi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90086596)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能的近赤外分光法 / 双極子追跡法 / 前庭刺激 / 脳高次機能
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the higher brain function related to the circular vection (CV), cortical hemodynamic responses to optokinetic (OK) stimulation detected by multichannel near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) system were measured in the healthy subjects. OK stimulation in horizontal direction presented increase of hemodynamic response in the vestibular related brain areas, but decrease in the visual related brain areas. Directional changes of OK stimulation between horizontal and vertical axes showed some differences in the hemodynamic responses within the vestibular related brain areas.