Investigation of pathology of age-related hearing loss and noise-induced hearing loss and application for treatment using gene modification animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Masaaki  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20335037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30180277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蝸牛 / 加齢 / シグナル伝達 / 培養 / 難聴 / C57BL / 6
Research Abstract
The C57BL/6 mouse is used as animal models of the sensorineural deafness by the aging widely. We show the expression of oxidative stress marker reinforcement of the nucleic acid with aging, and oxidative stress is considered to increase. Proteomics analysis revealed the decrease of mitochondria-related proteins and antioxidant enzymes. Using organ culture of the inner ear, we established a method to evaluate signal transduction after the growth factors administration by immunohistochemistry.