Visualizing and dynamic analysis of spiral ganglion cell progenitors b using of human hearing-loss model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60378685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUTSUKA Toshiyuki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (20324709)
IKEDA Katsuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsらせん神経節細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 衛星細胞 / lineage tracing / 難聴モデル動物 / in vivo / in vitro / 難聴 / 難聴モデルマウス / 組織学的検索 / トランスジェニック動物 / ラセン神経節 / 動態 / ヒト難聴等価モデル / 発達 / 音響障害 / 聴覚再生
Research Abstract
Stem cell marker protein expressing cells identified by use of transgenic animals were analyzed in vivo and in vitro. In spite of different lineage from spiral ganglion neurons, satellite cells expressing stem cell markers in spiral ganglion were induced to neural phenotypes in vitro. In vivo analyses showed that no satellite cell were induced to neural phenotypes. These results indicated that some kinds of controls of proliferation and differentiation of the satellite cells were needed for regeneration of spiral ganglion neurons in vivo.