Gene Expression Profiling of Human Endolymphatic Sac by DNA Microarray Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (40243224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30343255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメニエール病 / ヒト内リンパ嚢 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 聴神経腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
To identify genesrelated to the pathogenesis of Meniere's disease (MD), gene expression profilings of the human endolymphatic sac (ES) harvested from the cases of both MD and Vestibular Schwannoma (VS) were determined by DNA microarray analysis. In the present study, we could successfully perform the DNA microarray analysis of the human ES. In spite of a tiny amount of total RNA obtained from this specialized tissue, approximately 7500 genes were identified to be there. In comparison of gene expression profiling between the human ES of both MD and VS cases, some genes were significantly up-regulated and others were down-regulated in the human ES of MD cases. The DNA microarray analysis in the present study may provide a large-scale understanding of gene expression profiling in the human ES and make it possible in future to identified the genes crossly related to the pathogenesis of MD.