Study of facial nerve paralysis in mice model by using virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirotaka  Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90403807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耳科学 / 顔面神経麻痺 / HSV-1 / gE欠損HSV / ウイルス伝搬 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / ベクター / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanism of Bell's palsy, we developed an animal model of facial nerve paralysis induced by the reactivation of herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1). Eight weeks after recovery from facial nerve paralysis caused by inoculation with HSV-1, the mice were treated with auricular skin scratch at the site of the previous inoculation, or with intraperitoneal injection of anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody (mAb), or combination of both procedures. No mice developed facial nerve paralysis when they were treated with either auricular scratch or mAb injection alone. In contrast, 20% of mice developed facial nerve paralysis with the combined treatment. With one exception, no mouse treated with either auricular scratch or mAb injection showed HSV-1 DNA in their facial nerve tissue, whereas 4 out of 6 mice receiving both treatments showed HSV-1 DNA on day 10 after treatment. Histopathological findings showed the neuron degeneration in the geniculate ganglion and demyelination of the facial motor nerve in paralyzed mice. These findings suggest that a combination of stimuli, local skin irritation and general immunosuppression, is essential for successfully inducing facial nerve paralysis in mice with latent HSV-1 infection.