A fundamental study for the degeneration site of Bell's palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA Hiroyuki  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30304611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベル麻痺 / HSV-1 / 電子顕微鏡 / HDV-1 / ルートエントリーゾーン / 中枢感染 / 顔面神経核
Research Abstract
HSV-1 infected to the geniculate ganglion, the root entry zone, facial nucleus in the HSV-1 primary infected mouse facial palsy model. Therefore, these three sites are thought as HSV-1 latency sites. Moreover, HSV replicated in the neuron of the the geniculate ganglion and facial nucleus in the HSV-1 reactivated mouse facial palsy model. These facts suggested that the nerve degenelation at these two sites may occur the facial palsy with HSV-1 reactivation.