The role of water channel of aquaporins and water pump of Na-K-2Cl co-transporter on the water homeostasis of the inner ear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Taizo (2008, 2010)  Kochi University, 名誉教授 (50115763)
竹田 泰三 (2009)  Kochi University, 名誉教授 (50115705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Rie  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20398051)
KAKIGI Akinobu  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60243820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsaquaporin / イオン共輸送体 / 血管条 / 内リンパ嚢 / vasopressin / 水チャネル / NKCC1 / NKCC2 / stria vascularis / endolymphatic sac / bumetanide / 内耳水代謝
Research Abstract
The expressions of many subtypes of aquaporins (AQP) including AQP-2, vasopressin type 2 receptor, and NKCC1 were molecular biologically and immunohistochemically evaluated. Since the application of vasopressin, bumetanide, and OPC-31260 exerted the morphological influence on the intrastrial space, AQP2-vasopressin mediated water transport and water flow through the Na-K-Cl co-transporter might work actively in the inner ear fluid homeostasis.