Electrical hearing test using positron emission tomography for profound hearing loss patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TONO Tetsuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHISAKO Yasuaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10185001)
OKUDA Takumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404456)
NAGAMACHI Shigeki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
KODAMA Takao  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40153564)
NAGANO Yuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (50404405)
河野 浩万  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20204745)
下薗 政巳  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80271138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耳科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床 / 高度難聴 / 人工内耳 / 聴覚中枢
Research Abstract
We have performed PET study on 18 profound hearing loss patients(7 congenital deaf children and 11 postlingually deaf patients). Significant reduction in neural activity was found in both primary auditory cortices and auditory association areas of postlingually deaf patients. We also studied a patient with Usher syndrome who suffered from deaf and complete blindness from retinitis pigmentosa and has used a right sided cochlear implant for 13 years. Although his glucose metabolism of the auditory cortex of the temporal lobe was found to be a normal level, that of visual cortices, was still reduced glucose metabolism.