Inner ear fluid metabolism regulated by natriuretic peptide family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio  University of the Ryukyus, 医学研究科, 教授 (00226557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GANAHA Akira  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00347155)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / メニエール病 / 内リンパ嚢 / 内リンパ水腫 / ANP / BNP / CNP / 内リンパ液 / 外リンパ液
Research Abstract
In the present study, natriuretic peptide receptors were observed in spiral ligament and epithelium of endolymphatic sac. Although audiological function and inner ear structure in the guinea pigs with endolymphatic hydrops were not affected by natriuretic peptide infusions to both inner ear and peritoneal cavity, CNP knockout mice displayed significant hearing loss, comparing with controls. ANP receptors were observed in human endolymphatic sac as well as rat endolymphatic sac, and the levels of serum BNP in patients with endolymphatic hydrops were significantly elevated. These observations suggest that natriuretic peptides may be involved in inner ear fluid metabolism. The further studies are needed to confirm the observations.