Identification of regenerating factors that induce regeneration of spiral ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SON Koui  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 外国人客員研究員 (40425773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tatsuo  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡研究部, 室長 (90245580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 内耳再生 / 蝸牛外側壁線維細胞 / 再生医学 / 成長因子 / TGF / TGFβ
Research Abstract
Spiral ligament fibrocytes (SLFs) play important role in normal hearing as well as in several types of sensorineural hearing loss attributable to inner ear homeostasis disorders. In this study we identified TGFβsecreted from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) had a stimulatory effect on proliferation of SLFs and the effect was blocked by adding TGFβ inhibitor. Our results suggested TGFβsecreted from MSCs promote the proliferation of SLFs by interaction with other factors.