Cerebral activities induced by odor stimulation using NIRS and MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2009-2010)
Kanazawa University (2008)
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80436823)
KOBAYAKAWA Tatsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嗅覚 / 脳磁図 / 近赤外線分光法
Research Abstract
Change of Cerebral activities induced by odor stimulation were measured by near infrared spectroscopic topography(NIRS) and Magnetencephalography(MEG) in humans. On NIRS analysis, the blood flow was increased in frontal lobe by odor stimuli. On MEG analysis, there was no significant increase of spectral density between the time of odor stimulation and air stimulation.