Project/Area Number |
20591998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hideyuki University of Fukui, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50345691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIEDA Shigeharu 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
YAMADA Takechiyo 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70283182)
YAMAMOTO Takehito 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303379)
KIMURA Yuichi 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50281035)
OKAMOTO Masayuki 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90464057)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 鼻科学 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / PD-ECGF / IgE / STAT6 / TPI / 血管新生 / SNP / DEPs / CYP1A1 / genotyping / 酸化ストレス / スギ花粉症 / 末梢血単核球 / ビスフェノールA / ノニルフェノール / スチレンモノマー / 低用量効果 |
Research Abstract |
I examined it with IgE production culture system of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) about the influence on allergic rhinitis of the endocrine disruptor. It became clear, although there is the difference by a material ,that the endocrine disruptor was proved IgE production enhancement as a low-dose effect. In addition, I understood that there was individual difference in the reaction. I accepted a meaningful correlation of SNP and adult cedar pollinosis onset of gene CYP1A1 about environmental chemical substance metabolism. Platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF), also known as thymidine phosphorylase (TP) is a potent angiogenic factor. Our results suggest TP involvement in the enhancement of IgE production and suggest that Thymidine phosphorylase inhibitor (TPI) might be a novel strategy against IgE-related allergic disease.