Role of lipoxin as an inhibitory mediator in upper airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (00206202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENO Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90378464)
SHIBAYAMA Masayuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20402711)
HOSHI Eriko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20467385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鼻科学 / リポキシン / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / IL-8 / リポキシン受容体 / 鼻粘膜 / VEGF / プロスタグランディンE2 / TNFα
Research Abstract
To elucidate the inhibitory role of lipoxin A4 in upper airway inflammation, we examined the concentration of lipoxin A4 in nasal secretion, and tissue localization of ALX/FPRL-1 receptor in nasal mucosa. In vitro effects of lipoxin A4 on IL-8 secretion from cultured human airway epithelial cells were also examined.
Significant concentrations of lipoxin A4 were found in nasal secretion from patients with allergic rhinitis and chronic rhinosinusitis. ALX/FPRL-1 receptor was detected in epithelial cells, submucosal gland cells and infiltrating cells in nasal mucosa. Increased expression of ALX/FPRL-1 receptor mRNA was found in nasal polyp, compared with nasal mucosa of inferior turbinate. Lipoxin A4 significantly inhibited TNF-alpha-induced IL-8 secretion from cultured human normal bronchial epithelial cells.
These results indicate that lipoxin A4 may be an important inhibitory mediator in the pathogenesis of upper airway inflammation.