Detection of disease-associated molecules in murine model of Japanese cedar pollinosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Tomoo  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20420482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Norihiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院・アレルギー膠原病内科, 講師 (20375653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords花粉症 / マウス / 網羅的解析 / 顎下リンパ節 / IL-5 / IL-13 / スギ花粉発症 / リンパ節 / 感作 / 発症 / IgE / 好酸球 / くしゃみ / スギ花粉症 / サイトカイン / マイクロアレイ / 頸部リンパ節 / Th2 / 不応答 / 共抑制分子 / BTLA / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
We sought to determine the molecules associated with the pathogenesis of Japanese cedar pollinoisis in mouse. Experiment using KO mice showed that BLTA selectively suppressed Cry j 1-specific Th1 response in this model. Microarray analysis revealed that amounts of mRNAs for Th2 cytokines including IL-5 and IL-13 were significantly higher in submandibular lymph node from responder BALB/c mice as compared with non-responder C57BL/6 mice. On the other hand, removal of submandibular lymph node had little effect on sensitization and onset of Japanese cedar pollinosis in this model.