Dendritic cell-targeted mucosal vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Satoru  Oita University, 医学部, 講師 (40325717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
安倍 伸幸  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10433054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 上気道 / 粘膜免疫 / 経鼻ワクチン / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) are essential for the induction of antigen (Ag)-specific immune responses, DC-targeted vaccination might be an effective strategy for the induction of the specific immune responses. CCL20 induces the recruitment of DCs into the mucosa. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of CCL20 on the induction of Ag-specific immune responses in nasal mucosa. Mice were administered with CCL20 10μg intranasally or intraperitoneally, on day 0. After the CCL20 application, mice were further immunized with P6 outer membrane protein of nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi) 10μg on day 2, 9, and 16, and mice were killed on day 23. Control were not given CCL20. The number and subset of DCs in nasal-associated lymphoid tissue (NALT) were analyzed by flow cytometry. P6-specific antibody titers in nasal wash and serum were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and P6-specific antibody-producing cells were examined by enzyme-linked immunospot (ELISPOT) assay. CD11c^+ DCs increased in NALT after nasal CCL20 administration. In addition, P6-specific nasal IgA and systemic IgG titers were significantly elevated in nasally CCL20-treated mice, possessing higher number of the specific IgA-producing in nasal mucosa. This study showed that nasal but not peritoneal application with a single dose of CCL20 induced increase of NALT DCs, resulted in enhanced local and systemic immune responses. These findings suggest that nasal application with CCL20 might be a useful vaccine strategy.