Dynamic analysis of physiological barrier function of nasal mucosal epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masato  Dokkyo Medical University, 耳鼻咽喉科, 准教授 (80247650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shintaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70337400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気道上皮 / バリア機能 / シアストレス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / イオンチャネル / バリア / リポポリサッカライド / ポリカチオン / ポリアニオン / poly(I:C) / ヘパリン / 上皮バリア機能 / 酸化ストレス / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 局所治療 / 抗酸化剤 / 気道粘膜 / 酸ストレス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
The regulation of barrier function of nasal epithelium seems to be involved in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis. The measurement of transepidermal water loss has been proved to be an important non-invasive method for assessing the efficiency of the skin as a protective barrier. Although the nasal mucosal epithelium has such protective function as well as skin, the precise mechanism is still obscure. We examined the human nasal transepithelial water loss (TEWL) using our original adapter as well as the measurement of electrical potential differences (PD) of nasal mucosa. We observed that TEWL of the nose was decreased after topical application of hydrogen water rather than ascorbic acid.
We could also examine PD of the posterior wall of the human pharyngeal mucosa. After application of HCl, PD was decreased compared with the basal state. After application of ZnCl2, PD was significantly increased compared with basal state.
We could develop a new model to evaluate the effect of sheer s … More tress on the electrical barrier function of nasal mucosal epithelium. We have shown in this study that our original model might be very useful for analyzing the effect of shear stress on the airway epithelium. The data obtained from this model would contribute to understand the pathogenesis and therapy of the upper airway diseases with the rupture of the barrier function by pathological shear stresses.
We have evaluated the short term effect of polycations and polyanions on the transepithelial electrical resistance (TER) of air-interfaced cultured nasal and tracheal epithelial cells excised from guinea pig and to determine the route (transcellualr or paracellular ) that cause the alteration of TER. The reduction in TER of the primary cultured nasal epithelial cells by polycations might be caused via the transcellualr route including ion channels as well as paracellular route like tight junction. Moreover, polyanion like heparin might recover the barrier function of airway mucosal epithelium after application of LPS and poly (I:C). Less