Analysis of pattern generating neural networks for laryngeal multifunctional activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Ken  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Ichiro  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (60115483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAKI Toshiro  九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80223600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords喉頭科学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The larynx serves various behaviors including vocalization and upper airway reflexes such as swallowing. It is considered that the motor output during these behaviors is controlled by pattern generating neural networks in the brainstem. In this study, the brainstem vocal sites were identified in the region between the midbrain and the medulla in guinea pigs. Swallowing-related neurons (SRNs) were identified, which has demonstrated that the SRNs exhibit various types of firing patterns during swallowing and that the SRNs form the neural network for swallowing with their complex axonal projections within the medulla.