Role of Neuropeptide Signals Induced Metastasis of Hypopharyngeal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAWA Toyoyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90272327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下咽頭癌 / ゲノム / 神経ペプチド / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子解析 / 癌 / マイクロアレイ / ニューロテンシン
Research Abstract
Distant metastasis is a major factor associated with poor prognosis in hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinomas (HSCC), but little is known of its molecular mechanisms. New markers that predict clinical outcome, in particular the ability of primary tumors to develop metastatic tumors, are urgently needed. We narrowed our focus to the analysis of the neurotensin (NT) and neurotensin receptor (NTR) oncogenic signal pathways. In HSCC cells, which expressed NTR, a NT agonist promoted cellular invasion, migration and induction of several mRNAs, such as interleukin 8 and matrix metalloproteinase 1 transcripts. Our findings suggest a critical role for the NT and NTR oncogenic pathways in invasion and migration of HSCC cells during the metastatic process. Our study raises the possibility that NT and NTR could be a useful predictive marker of poor prognosis in patients with HSCC.