Establishment of diagnostic method of upper airway obstruction site of Sleep-disturbed-breathing patients by acoustic analysis of snoring sounds and three-dimensional CT of upper airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hirotaka  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90274167)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / いびき / 音響解析 / 閉塞部位診断 / 3次元CT
Research Abstract
In the present study, the following fact became clear. 1) A changing pattern of acoustic property of snoring with the change of breathing route has plural types, but the type that sound pressure around 1000Hz increases remarkably by mouth breathing is expected that bilateral palatine tonsil is one of the major site of upper airway obstruction. 2) According to 3D-CT examination, even in awake, upper airway became narrow with oral breathing.
3) Acoustic analysis of snoring sound combined with 3D-CT image analysis could become a useful and less invasive tool for evaluating the upper airway tract configuration.