Establishment of a treatment manual for swallowing disturbance based on objective assessments of its feature and severity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masamitsu  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (00181123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Aki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00380238)
NISHIKUBO Kaori  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (60380242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嚥下機能検査 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / 嚥下反射惹起 / 咽喉頭感覚 / 咽頭クリアランス / スコア評価 / 嚥下障害 / 標準的治療指針 / 客観的評価基準 / スコア評価法 / リハビリテーション / 外科的治療 / 嚥下機能の客観的評価基準 / 嚥下圧検査
Research Abstract
To assess the feature and severity of dysphagia quantitatively, we developed simple scoring system for endoscopic evaluation of swallowing. Then, we proposed a criterion to judge a possibility of oral food alimentation using this scoring system. We also established the method to quantitatively measure the laryngeal and bolus movements on videofluography using 2D motion analysis software. As for treatments for dysphagia, therapeutic outcomes following surgical intervention and rehabilitation were retrospectively observed. We concluded that degrees of suprabulbar disorder and pharyngolaryngeal sensory deficit are important for deciding treatment strategy.