The role of Thymidylate Synthase (TS) and Dihydropyrimidine Dehydrogenase (DPD)expression in 5-FU based chemoradiation for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Torahiko  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (00284505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMATSU Ryuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 研究員 (00444787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射線化学療法 / 核酸代謝酵素 / フッ化ピリミジン / TS / DPD
Research Abstract
Thymidylate Synthase (TS) and Dihydropyrimidine Dehydrogenase (DPD) are key enzymes for 5-FU metabolism. The relationship between the expression of TS/DPD and 5-FU sensitivity in head and neck squamous carcinoma (HNSCC) cells was analyzed in vitro.
Increasing the expression of TS or DPD decreased the cytotoxicity of 5-FU against HNSCC cells.
Clinico-pathological analysis was also performed utilizing specimens from oral cancer and maxillary sinus cancer. There was a correlation between high TS expression and poor prognosis of the patients. Assessment of TS/DPD activity may be useful in predicting the effect and prognosis of HNSCC patients who are receiving 5-FU based chemo(radio)therapy.