Effect of mTOR inhibitors on radiation sensitivity of head and neck cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ichiro  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00326323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANE Katsunari  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40220199)
AKAHASHI Akihisa  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 准教授 (60275336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 放射線治療 / 抗がん剤 / mTOR / p53 / アポトーシス / 放射線
Research Abstract
A high extent of activation of the PI3K/Akt pathway is involved in head and neck cancer therapeutic resistance, including radiotherapy and chemotherapy. The aim of this study was to examine whether the effect of rapamycin, an inhibitor of mTOR, on chemo- and radio-sensitivity is affected in human head and neck cancer cells. Rapamycin could enhance the effect of radiation and cisplatin through the repression of pro-survival signals, including PI3K/Akt pathway, and the reduction in the apoptotic threshold.