Amplification of Rad9 in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (40296083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Keiichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00010471)
NISHINO Hiroshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50245057)
ISHII Hideshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (10280736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 癌治療
Research Abstract
In the recent years, evidence is increasing indicating the existence of a subpopulation of resistant tumor cells in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma that cannot be eradicated by chemotherapy or radiotherapy. Human Rad9 is involved in cell cycle checkpoints, repair of damaged DNA, and apoptosis. Previous studies suggest that Rad9 is frequently amplified in epithelial tumor cells of head and neck cancer, but little is known about its role in the development of head and neck cancer. Here we studied the direct association of Rad9 and p53 results in regulation of the expression of P21 gene. Immunohistochemistrical analysis in head and neck cancer detected the accumulation of Rad9 in the nuclei of tumor cells, which colocalized with p53. In addition, molecular biological studies revealed the direct association of Rad9 and Rev7, an error-prone DNA polymerase. Collectively, these findings suggest that hRad9 may play a role in genetic instability and carcinogenesis. Further experiments might reveal its role as a diagnostic and prognostic factor, and possibly as a therapeutic target.